2021 price lock icon

We’ve locked down selected products to 2021’s lowest price for your business. And they’re guaranteed not to rise for 30days!*

*Selected top tech guaranteed to match or be lower than last year’s lowest price. Our price lock means selected prices will not increase during a 30 day promotion period. There are three promotion periods planned, period 1 - 20/07/22 - 18/08/22, period 2 - 19/08/22 - 17/09/22 and period 3 18/09/22 - 17/10/22. Promotion subject to product availability, Currys reserves the right to cancel the promotion at any time.

HPE 1950-48G-2SFP+-2XGT - switch - 48 ports - Managed - rack-mountable

P230293P | JG961A
  • HPE 1950-48G-2SFP+-2XGT
  • Switch
  • L3
  • Managed
  • 48 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x Gigabit SFP / 10 Gigabit SFP+ + 2 x 10Gb Ethernet
  • rack-mountable
  • Manufacturer's Logo

HPE 1950-48G-2SFP+-2XGT - switch - 48 ports - Managed - rack-mountable

HPE 1950-48G-2SFP+-2XGT - switch - 48 ports - Managed - rack-mountable

P230293P | JG961A
Unavailable


Can't find what you're looking for? Speak to us directly though Shoplive now


Can't find what you're looking for? Speak to us directly though Shoplive now

Business Price Promise

Buy from us safe in the knowledge you’ve paid a great price.

If you find Argos, John Lewis, AO.com or eBuyer.com has the same product at a cheaper price, including voucher offers, we’ll match it – even up to 14 days after purchase.

Learn more
Product information

HPE 1950-48G-2SFP+-2XGT - Switch - L3 - Managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x Gigabit SFP / 10 Gigabit SFP+ + 2 x 10Gb Ethernet - rack-mountable

Specifications

Basic Specifications

Manufacturer's Part Number
JG961A
EAN
0888182695005
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty
Weight
5 kg
Product Description
HPE 1950-48G-2SFP+-2XGT - switch - 48 ports - Managed - rack-mountable
Model
HPE 1950-48G-2SFP+-2XGT
Dimensions (WxDxH)
44 cm x 27 cm x 4.4 cm
Features
Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), STP Root Guard, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), DHCP client, packet storm protection, Class of Service (CoS)
Power
AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Device Type
Switch - 48 ports - L3 - Managed - stackable
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
Bundled Services
Limited lifetime warranty
Capacity
Static routes: 32 ¦ Virtual interfaces (VLANs): 8 ¦ IPv4 routing table entries: 32 ¦ IPv6 routing table entries: 32
MAC Address Table Size
16384 entries
Subtype
Gigabit Ethernet
Performance
Throughput (64-byte packet size): up to 130.9 Mpps ¦ Routing/switching capacity: 176 Gbps
Enclosure Type
Rack-mountable 1U
Routing Protocol
IGMP, VRRP, static IPv4 routing, static IPv6 routing, ECMP
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP 1, RMON 2, RMON, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, HTTPS, CLI
Jumbo Frame Support
10KB
Ports
48 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x Gigabit SFP / 10 Gigabit SFP+ + 2 x 10Gb Ethernet

General

Device Type
Switch - 48 ports - L3 - Managed - stackable
Enclosure Type
Rack-mountable 1U
Subtype
Gigabit Ethernet
Ports
48 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x Gigabit SFP / 10 Gigabit SFP+ + 2 x 10Gb Ethernet
Performance
Throughput (64-byte packet size): up to 130.9 Mpps ¦ Routing/switching capacity: 176 Gbps
Capacity
Static routes: 32 ¦ Virtual interfaces (VLANs): 8 ¦ IPv4 routing table entries: 32 ¦ IPv6 routing table entries: 32
MAC Address Table Size
16384 entries
Jumbo Frame Support
10KB
Routing Protocol
IGMP, VRRP, static IPv4 routing, static IPv6 routing, ECMP
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP 1, RMON 2, RMON, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, HTTPS, CLI
Features
Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), STP Root Guard, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), DHCP client, packet storm protection, Class of Service (CoS)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
RAM
1 GB (max)
Flash Memory
128 MB

Dimensions & Weight

Width
44 cm
Depth
27 cm
Height
4.4 cm
Weight
5 kg

Miscellaneous

MTBF
51 years
Compliant Standards
CISPR 22 Class A, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, UL 60950, ICES-003 Class A, RoHS, IEC 60950-1, EN 60950-1, WEEE, FCC Part 15 A, VCCI Class A, EN 61000-3-2:2000, GB 4943.1

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - advance parts replacement - lifetime - response time: next business day

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
48 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 ¦ 2 x Gigabit / 10Gbit LAN SFP+ ¦ 2 x 10GBase-T RJ-45 ¦ 1 x console RJ-45 management

Power

Power Device
Internal power supply
Voltage Required
AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
45 °C
Humidity Range Operating
10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Min Storage Temperature
-40 °C
Max Storage Temperature
70 °C
Humidity Range Storage
5 - 95% (non-condensing)
You may also need
  • HPE

    HPE

    Network cable - LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M) - 5 m - fibre optic - 50 / 125 micron - OM3 - for HPE SN3600B 32, SN6610C 32, SN6710C 64, SN6720C 64, SN6750, SN8500C/SN8700C 48, SN8700C 64

    Our Part: P198005P / Manufacturer Part: AJ836A

    More Information

    4 available *
    £55.99 (£67.18)
    Add
Delivery FAQs

Next Day delivery

Next day delivery available for small items directly from our warehouse as identified on our listings page and ordered before 15:00. Postcode restrictions may apply. For full terms and conditions please visit T&Cs.

Cost:

Standard delivery is free on small items over £40 ex VAT. Large items (large kitchen appliances and some TVs over 40") do not qualify for standard delivery. There are a variety of free and chargeable delivery options for these items detailed during the checkout process.

How long does delivery take?

Products will be sent as soon as possible, but may be delayed due to supply chain pressures. Predicted lead time for your chosen product/s will be detailed in your basket before checkout.
For large items (kitchen appliances, large screen TVs etc.) you can select your delivery date and time during the checkout process.

Installation and recycling information

Installation and recycling are available on large items (large kitchen appliances and TVs over 40”) and can be selected during the checkout process.
If you have selected recycling, please ensure your existing appliance is disconnected (and defrosted where relevant) before our team arrive.
Where installation has been purchased, our team will disconnect your existing appliance, install your new product and connect it to existing services within 1 meter.

Please note: Installations are only available to domestic premises. Our installers are not authorised to install any products within any commercial location

Price Match

We'll match against any other UK retailer store or website price including offer-code discounts.

How to request a business price match
We promise to match the competitor’s price available when you contact us. To request a price match for:

  • Online purchases: Contact us here.
  • In store purchases: Contact us here.

Information you’ll need
If you have already purchased you’ll need your receipt, the competitor you want us to match and details of any relevant voucher offers.
If you have not yet purchased you’ll need; the product code (available on the product page), our price, the competitor you want us to match and details of any relevant voucher offers.

We’ll even price match 7 days after your purchase!
Here’s how to get a price match if you’ve already bought:
If you see the same item cheaper elsewhere, within 7 days of buying from us we’ll refund you the difference.
If you bought online: call us on 0344 561 6789 and have your receipt handy.

Price Promise terms & conditions
We'll match against any other UK retailer store or website price including offer-code discounts. We’ll match the prices of any products (not delivery, installation charges, product protection plans or other services) offered on identical terms and where we can check the price and stock position. Our competitor’s product must be the same model number as ours. Both us and the competitor must have the product in stock and ready for delivery. We do not match competitor’s ink prices, trade, membership & 3rd party market place sellers.

Limited to maximum five units per order or transaction. Cannot be used with any other offer.