2021 price lock icon

We’ve locked down selected products to 2021’s lowest price for your business. And they’re guaranteed not to rise for 30days!*

*Selected top tech guaranteed to match or be lower than last year’s lowest price. Our price lock means selected prices will not increase during a 30 day promotion period. There are three promotion periods planned, period 1 - 20/07/22 - 18/08/22, period 2 - 19/08/22 - 17/09/22 and period 3 18/09/22 - 17/10/22. Promotion subject to product availability, Currys reserves the right to cancel the promotion at any time.

Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 1GbE

P180238P | GLC-SX-MMD=

Free delivery

  • Cisco
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • 1GbE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC/PC multi-mode
  • up to 1 km
  • Manufacturer's Logo
Business Price Promise

Buy from us safe in the knowledge you’ve paid a great price.

If you find Argos, John Lewis, AO.com or eBuyer.com has the same product at a cheaper price, including voucher offers, we’ll match it – even up to 14 days after purchase.

Learn more
Product information

Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 1GbE - 1000Base-SX - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 1 km - 850 nm - for Catalyst ESS9300 Embedded Series

Specifications

Basic Specifications

Manufacturer's Part Number
GLC-SX-MMD=
EAN
8592978155513
Designed For
Catalyst ESS9300 Embedded Series
Manufacturer Warranty
1-year warranty
Weight
75 g
Product Description
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 1GbE
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.34 cm x 5.65 cm x 0.85 cm
Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Data Link Protocol
1GbE
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX
Max Transfer Distance
1 km
Optical Wave Length
850 nm

Compatibility Information

Designed For
Cisco Catalyst ESS9300 Embedded Series

General

Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.34 cm
Depth
5.65 cm
Height
0.85 cm
Weight
75 g

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
Laser Class 1, IEC 60825-1

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - 1 year

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol
1GbE
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
1 km
Features
Hot swap module replacement, Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ah

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC/PC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots
1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
-5 °C
Max Operating Temperature
85 °C
Delivery FAQs

Next Day delivery

Next day delivery available for small items directly from our warehouse as identified on our listings page and ordered before 15:00. Postcode restrictions may apply. For full terms and conditions please visit T&Cs.

Cost:

Standard delivery is free on small items over £40 ex VAT. Large items (large kitchen appliances and some TVs over 40") do not qualify for standard delivery. There are a variety of free and chargeable delivery options for these items detailed during the checkout process.

How long does delivery take?

Products will be sent as soon as possible, but may be delayed due to supply chain pressures. Predicted lead time for your chosen product/s will be detailed in your basket before checkout.
For large items (kitchen appliances, large screen TVs etc.) you can select your delivery date and time during the checkout process.

Installation and recycling information

Installation and recycling are available on large items (large kitchen appliances and TVs over 40”) and can be selected during the checkout process.
If you have selected recycling, please ensure your existing appliance is disconnected (and defrosted where relevant) before our team arrive.
Where installation has been purchased, our team will disconnect your existing appliance, install your new product and connect it to existing services within 1 meter.

Please note: Installations are only available to domestic premises. Our installers are not authorised to install any products within any commercial location

Price Match

We'll match against any other UK retailer store or website price including offer-code discounts.

How to request a business price match
We promise to match the competitor’s price available when you contact us. To request a price match for:

  • Online purchases: Contact us here.
  • In store purchases: Contact us here.

Information you’ll need
If you have already purchased you’ll need your receipt, the competitor you want us to match and details of any relevant voucher offers.
If you have not yet purchased you’ll need; the product code (available on the product page), our price, the competitor you want us to match and details of any relevant voucher offers.

We’ll even price match 7 days after your purchase!
Here’s how to get a price match if you’ve already bought:
If you see the same item cheaper elsewhere, within 7 days of buying from us we’ll refund you the difference.
If you bought online: call us on 0344 561 6789 and have your receipt handy.

Price Promise terms & conditions
We'll match against any other UK retailer store or website price including offer-code discounts. We’ll match the prices of any products (not delivery, installation charges, product protection plans or other services) offered on identical terms and where we can check the price and stock position. Our competitor’s product must be the same model number as ours. Both us and the competitor must have the product in stock and ready for delivery. We do not match competitor’s ink prices, trade, membership & 3rd party market place sellers.

Limited to maximum five units per order or transaction. Cannot be used with any other offer.